Privacy Policy

  1. We take your privacy seriously, and we will not deal with your personal information in a manner other than the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will collect the personal information and Sensitive Information to enable us to provide our services to You, improve our Site and to help us customise your experience and use of the Site.
  2. If You are applying for a job placement with Us, we will collect detailed information about You to help You gain employment, such as your name, email address, telephone number, qualifications, work experience, next of kin, skills or employment history, drivers licence information.
  3. We may also collect the following information:
    a. Your health;
    b. Medical history;
    c. Ethnicity;
    d. Details of any trade association membership;
    e. Details of any criminal record;
    f. Your credit history; and
    g. Any other Sensitive Information.
  4. We will collect personal information and/or Sensitive Information about You in the course of your use of the Site. We will also collect cookies from your computer which will enable us to determine your use of the Site. We collect this personal information, Sensitive Information and/or cookies to improve our Site and to help us customise your experience and use of the Site.
  5. We will disclose your personal information and/or Sensitive Information to our service providers, to our external advisors, to third parties engaged by Us to provide services to Us, to our clients, to prospective employers (if You are an applicant for employment or job placement) and any other third parties, including any transferee or purchaser of our business, us or this Site, whom we deem appropriate and/or necessary for the operation of the Site and for the purpose of sending You direct marketing communications. We may also disclose your personal information and/or Sensitive Information to the extent required by law and/or to enforce or defend our rights.
  6. We may transfer all data on the Site to our hosting service provider (if that hosting service provider is located outside of Australia).
  7. You may, at any time, contact us on the contact details set out in clause 8 of this Privacy Policy and request that:
    a. We do not use or disclose your personal information and/or Sensitive Information for any of the purposes referred to in clause 5; or
    b. You do not receive any direct marketing communications from us or any other organisation to which we have disclosed your personal information and/or Sensitive Information.
  8. You may contact us at any time on the following contact details:
    a. resourcing@smartworker.com.au
    477 Boundary Street
    Spring Hill, QLD, 4000
  9. The Privacy Act allows You to get access to, and correct, the personal information and/or Sensitive Information we hold about You in certain circumstances. You may contact us on the contact details provided in clause 8 of this Privacy Policy with respect to any issue related to your privacy or to obtain access to your personal information and/or Sensitive Information. We may charge You a reasonable charge for providing access to your personal information and/or Sensitive Information provided that we will not charge You a fee for You to make the request to gain access to your personal information and/or Sensitive Information.
  10. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and/or Sensitive Information from misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (where such disclosure is not in accordance with these Terms).
  11. Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information and/or Sensitive Information without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law.
  12. You acknowledge that capitalised words in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as those words set out in the Terms which can be found at www.smartworker.com.au/terms-of-use